Privacy Policy

HAO mart Pte Ltd (“HAO mart”) and our subsidiaries HAO Halal Hub (“HAO Halal Hub”), HAO Megamart (“HAO Megamart”), Eccellente (“Eccellente”) takes a very serious view on privacy and as such, we request that you read this privacy policy (“Policy”) carefully as it explains how we collect, protect and use the information which we may collect in accordance to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”). This Policy applies to all channels that are related to HAO mart (as mentioned above), as well as websites & applications which HAO mart may maintain or establish such as https://www.haomart.com.sg and their subdomains. 

1. Consent

By using our Channels and/or providing your personal information, you are agreeing to the terms of this Policy and you fully consent to us collecting, using and/or disclosing your personal information.  

If you do not agree to this, please refrain from using our Channels and providing your personal information.

2. Data We Collect

Personal Data refers to any information which can be used to identify a particular person. 

The types of information which we may collect from you are:

  • Name
  • Contact Details (Phone Numbers, Email Addresses)
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • Home, Office or Delivery Address
  • Payment Details
  • Login Information (Username & Passwords)
  • Personal Preferences
  • Any other information which you may provide us during your usage of our Channels, such as creating a membership account and making payment.

According to the Advisory Guidelines issued by the Personal Data Protection Commission (“PDPC”), companies are expected to stop collecting, using and disclosing NRIC Numbers and any other Identification Numbers. As such, we will not collect, use and disclose your NRIC number. If you have previously provided us with your NRIC Number, we have removed it from our systems with effect from 1st September

There is also the possibility that we may collect information that is automatically sent by your computer, web browser, mobile phone, tablets or any other electronic devices that you may use to access our Channels. This data may include your IP addresses and any other browsing information.

3. How We Use The Data Collected

Personal information which you have provided will not be disclosed, traded or sold. The personal information which we collect from you will solely be used for our own purposes such as:
  • Administering and/or maintaining your membership account with us
  • Processing and/or delivering your goods ordered with us on our e-commerce platform
  • Verifying and/or processing payment when you make a purchase from us
  • Customer profiling and/or analysis solely for internal purposes
  • Communicating with you and/or sending you related information regarding our company including newsletters, promotions and any other related matters
  • To notify you about any important changes to this Privacy Policy
  • Responding to your queries and feedbacks
  • Enforcing our legal rights
IIn Accordance to PDPA 2012, we will not send mass marketing tele messages to you unless you have given us the approval to do so. We may however, send related information via other channels such as mail and email. If you do not wish to receive such information, please send us an email at helpdesk@haomart.com.sg
 
4. How Long Do We Keep Your Data
 
We will retain your personal data for as long as it is required. After which, if we find that we have no use for it, we will delete and have it removed from our database completely. We do not hold on to personal data which we have no purpose for. 
 
5. Security
 

We have safeguards and measures in place to ensure that any information which you have provided will remain safe and secure within our database. Credit card information that is provided to us will be encrypted using secure socket layer technology (“SSL”). However, no security measures are foolproof and as such, HAO mart does not warrant, represent or undertake that any information which you provided to us will always remain private and safe. We hereby disclaim all liability directly or indirectly as a result of loss, theft and any other disadvantages towards you as a result of any personal data that is held by us, unless it is proven otherwise that such loss is directly caused by a negligence on our part. In order to minimise the risk of loss, we suggest that you choose to protect your login details such as username and password appropriately. If loss is as a result of unauthorised use, you will be fully responsible for any activity that is on your account.

6. Other Sites

Our Channels may provide links to other channels, such as external sites or third party applications, that may be of interest to you. We would like to stress that we have completely no control over this, and as a result, we will not be responsible for the collection and use of any personal data by any external sites. It is your own responsibility to read the privacy of the other site before providing any information to them. 

7. Contact Us

You may update your personal data via our channels anytime as you choose to do so and/or you may wish to contact us at pdpa@haomart.com.sg

Please include PDPA/Name/D.O.B in the email subject field.

You are duly responsible to provide accurate and updated information. Any false information provided by you which causes any loss to HAO mart will be borne by you fully. 

If you wish to have your account deleted, please contact us at pdpa@haomart.com.sg

Please include Account Deletion/Name/D.O.B in the email subject field.

Please allow us a reasonable period of time to accede to your request. If you have any further enquires regarding your personal data and/or how we use it, you may wish to contact us at pdpa@haomart.com.sg

Please include Enquiry/Name/D.O.B in the email subject field.

8. Updates

HAO mart reserves the right to revise this policy at any given time. In the event of a corporate reorganisation, merger, takeover or any other similar event, your information may be transferred over in order for us to continue providing our services to you. 

Last Updated: 10/09/2019

 

All search results
×
×

Cart